Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Baile na Cúirte, Co. Phort Láirge
Muiris Breannóc

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the hedge-hog wants an apple he climbs up the tree and shakes a bough 'till the apples fall.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (Many naturalists deny that the hedge-hog drinks the cattle. The old man who gave me the foregoing says definitely that he has often seen them at it. A young farmer in this district, Thomas Heaphy, Ballinahasera, has seen them at it too on many occasions. His father often pointed out the hedge-hogs when drinking the cows. I myself saw it happen once. M.B.)

A woman in this district used make a lot of butter one time.

A woman in this district used make a lot of butter one time. One dy she was making the churn as usual but couldn't get the butter. My mother got it for her. She went and got the sock and coulter of a plough and reddened them in the fire. Then she cooled them in the churn. In that way she gave fire to the people who were taking away the butter.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Muiris Breannóc
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

Once a young man was standing in the butt of a ditch one night.

Once a young man was standing in the butt of a ditch one night. He felt a pinch and thought that a pismire had stung him. When he got home that night his back and side were black and blue and next day he couldn't move. His mother called in an old woman who