Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Baile na Cúirte, Co. Phort Láirge
Muiris Breannóc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Winter. 'Tis like a light on an animals back the way the light moves and jumps the ditches. His journey is from Lios to Lios.
    How to make Candles :
    Put the wax or tallow in one pot. Place this pot in another pot of water. Heat the outer one over fire until the wax or tallow is melted. Keep at this heat. Now make threads of hemp and hang one on each finger. Dip these up and down in the wax until they are covered sufficiently with it. Then hang them on rungs of a ladder to harden. When hard trim them and cut them even.
  2. Get strong boards and nail them together in the form of a square. Then bore a row of holes all round the boards. Put strong switches standing in the holes. Then weave lighter switches in and out through the standing ones. Turn over the tops of the upright twigs to make the bottom of the basket. Then make and put on the handles.
    Gates are made the same way.
  3. (gan teideal)

Bhíodh sé tighthe aoil sa cheanntar so fadó - trí cinn áit a bhfuil tigh Mhuiris Uí Tuirrín anois agus trí chinn i mBaile na Cúirte féin.

Bhíodh sé tighthe aoil sa cheanntar go fad ó-trí
    Muiris Breannóc
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  4. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One evening I was watching from Ballinacourty Strand to Helvic to watch the Life Boat going off the carriage.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)