Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Old Buildings.
    One of the oldest buildings that can be brought to memory is the Bride Valley Stores in Barrack St. Barrack St. is so called after it, because when it was first built it was a barrack. The old police and Volunteers lived in it.
    Later on it was converted into a creamery, which didn't last very long, as there was not enough water to keep the machinery working.
    After this failure it was taken over by Mr. Jacob and the store is still his property. In it are kept cattle, sheep and pigs, and in addition to their places is a store room where wheat, meal and pollard and goods similar to these are reserved.
    The next in age to this large building is St. Mary's Protestant Church in the New Line. I have seen a tomb stone in the grave yard there on which the year 1548 is written. Though being old service is still carried on there. About ten years ago the steeple feel, but it was renewed immediately.
    1. am
    Eileen Lynch