Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. There are many fairy tales told about Curraglass and the surrounding districts.
    It is said that the Banshee crosses from Ballynoe grave-yard to Templevalley grave-yard on All-Soul's Night. She is heard crying as she goes along.
    There is a well which she passes, where she stops for a drink. This is supposed to happen a short distance from Curraglass.
    An old man in the locality can tell old tales of fairies, and how fairy pipes were found in a lios close to where I live. The well near this lios is surrounded by small stones which serve as seats for the fairies, so we are told.
    There is a quarry also in the surroundings, where cats are heard screaming on certain nights. This quarry is known as the "Cats Quarry".
    The people of Curraglass, long ago were famous for telling ghost stories,
    Eileen Lynch