Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were four Tan Yards near Tallow at Lisfinny and Knocknamuck. The people running these industries were named Nugent, Blackburn and two families named Conway. The work was discontinued just a little over sixty years ago. For tanning an abundant supply of water was necessary. The acid used was oak bark and the process was a rather simple one. The hides were steeped in a solution of oak bark for periods from three weeks to three months, according to the class of hides used and the quality of leather desired. The lather produced had a great reputation for long wear. The industry appeared to have been carried on for well over a century and considerable quantities were sent to England. The site of one of the tanneries is still well defined on the farm of Mr. Murphy. It is walled in and the opening in the wall for the barrows is still there.
    The leather was sent by small boats called barges down the River Bride and Blackwater to Youghal where it was put on large ships which took it to England. The Bride was then navigable for a few miles above Tallow Bridge
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M Conway