Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty seven years ago an old woman was picking sticks in a farm to the south of Tallow. When coming across the farm yard she saw a big limb of a tree (as she thought), and said to herself that it would be great for the back of the fire. She ran across to the place where it was, and found herself face to face with an ugly serpent. To all appearances he was asleep, so she ran to the house as fast as she could, to break the news to her husband, who was milking the cows in the cow house at the time. Together with some workmen they went to see the monster. Luckily he was still asleep. In colour he was black and green striped. He was very fierce looking. They removed him to an out house where about an hour afterwards he awoke, and when the farmer came to see if he were still asleep, he was gone. Search was made for him but in vain.
    Margaret Diane
    Mrs M Tulley