Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We have another field which is called Páirc na Bainne. The reason it is called this is - in the Summer-time we usually milk cows there.
    Old Patrick Gibbon's Haggard.
    There is a haggard also in our farm called Old Patrick Gibbon's Haggard, because many years ago a man named Patrick Gibbons lived there. Then he and his family emigrated to America.
    The Fothrach
    There is another field called the Fothrach, because it contains the ruins of the old house, This was built in days gone by, by a landlord named Kingston and a bad egg he was.
    Another field is called the Crough. In this field there is a lovely spring well which gives water to the house.
    Páirc na bhPoll
    There is another field called Páirc na bhPoll. It got this name because this field is all holes.