Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. A Funny Story

There was a giant who lived near Ballyporeen and he had two sons.

There was a giant who lived near Ballyporeen and he had two sons. He was a great friend of a local farmer. So one day the giant was felling a tree and his two sons were with him. The farmer knew that they were going to fell the tree on that day.
    So, early in the morning he got a bag of stones and went up on the tree. When the giant and his two sons came to fell the tree the giant got a blow of a stone down on the head and he said to his two sons "Which one of ye are throwing the stones at me". One said he did not throw any stones and the other said he did not throw any stones either.
    The old giant said to them. "If ye will ever again throw a stone at me I will kill ye, but I will give ye this chance". They began to pull up the tree again until the old giant got another blow on the head and he caught one of the sons and killed him.
    Himself and his other son began pulling up the tree again until he got another blow down on the head and then he caught his other son and
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor