School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. There are many birds in this locality. These are the names of them. The robin, the wren, the sparrow, the jackdaw, the starling, the linnet, the crow and the grouse. These are the birds which stay with us during Winter and Summer.
    The cuckoo, the sparrow, the swallow, the yellow-hammer and the wild duck are with us only during the Summer months. They migrate to foreign countries during our cold seasons.
    The crow.
    In this locality crows build their nests on very high trees. She lays from two to three eggs. The crow sits on her eggs for three weeks, then the young ones are out of the shell.
    The old people tell us a strange tale about the wisdom of crows. On a large oak tree in
    David Hyland