Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man named Patrick was walkng along a public road. He met two gentlemen with a dog.

Once upon a time a man named Patrick was walking along a public road. He met two gentlemen with a dog. Patrick was eating a piece of bread and the gentlemen wishing to make fun of him told him to throw the dog a bit.
    Patrick caught the dog by the hind legs and threw him up in the air. "There now", said Patrick "is a bit for him".
    John Kenneally
    An Dún, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Kenneally
    48
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the side of the mountain road from Doon to Clogheen. It got its name thus. During the time that Fr. Sheehy was on the run, the owner of this house "Old Coughlan" used to give him shelter frequently.
    On one occasion the soldiers raided the house but Fr. Sheehy had been warned of their coming and escaped. When questioned by the soldiers as to the whereabouts of Fr. Sheehy, Old Coughlan mockingly replied "The nest is there but the bird has flown".