Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old story told about enchanted money buried in the quarry near my home. I often heard my father talking about it.
    It is buried underneath a big square stone in the bottom of the quarry. If you would go there at twelve o'clock in the night old people say that you would get a crock of gold underneath the stone and it is guarded by a crowd of people.
    As a person approaches the spot they begin to fight and shout and so the person is afraid to go near the stone but the strange thing about it is that the fighting commences in the field near it and the treasure is hidden in the quarry a hundred yards away. They call it Bob Martin's quarry. It was often lifted in the day time by my father and four or five other men and one time they found egg shells. On another occasion they found small bones in it. So our field is called the tinkers field. Old people say that the fighting is going on always at midnight and you would be safer indoors.
    James Brunnock
    An Dún, Co. Thiobraid Árann