Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district. Thomas Murphy is the smith for two forges. One in Rakestreet and the other in Derryhillagh. He is in each forge on certain days. Ned Queenen is a man for the other forge. He is living in Rathhill. Thomas Murphy father was a smith This forge is situated near a crossroads. There is a slated roof on it and it is built of stones. The door has no special shape. There is one fire place in it. The bellows are made from canvas. It is made square There are two handles on it one on each side. There is a hole left in the front of it for blowing the fire. The smith uses a hammer, a pincers a sledge and a chisel. He shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe (asses) cattle. He makes
    Bríghid Ní Granachan