Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the town land of Glasheens, and in the parish of Crossmolina. In the Barony of Tirawley. There are only two families consisting of 11 people. in our village. All the houses are thatched. There were less houses long ago than there are now. Long ago the used to go to America and to other countries. They do not go now, There is no song about our village, I never heard a song about it but I often heard songs about other villages, There is not bad land in it. Some of it is dug and the rest is ploughed There is no wood in our land, There is a very big wood at the Heenagh Lodge, There are two lakes in it,
    Na Glaisíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    John Gallagher