School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. There is one well in this parish. It is called Saint Patrick’s well, because when Saint Patrick was going to crough Patrick, he was very thirsty and he had no water to get, he struck the ground with a staff and the well sprung up. After that it is called Saint Patrick’s well. The people go to Saint Patrick’s well every year to do a station. There are alot a lot prayers said at the station. They starts the station by saying seven Paters seven Aves and seven Glories. Then they creep on their knees to the altar and say fifteen “Paters and fifteen Aves and fifteen Glories. Then they go to the other well and go around for fifteen times and say one Pater and on Avea every time they go around the well. Every year there is someone
    Anthony Clarke