School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo

The people celebrate 10th of November as Saint Martin's feast day.

blood around the place.
    Eílís Ní Callacháin
    ó mo mháthair
  2. May day comes on the first day of May. There are a lot of customs connected with it. The old people say it is not right to put down a fire early on May morning or to put out the ashes either. It is said that if a stranger brings water out of a well in the village that he will bring the butter out of that village. It is also said that if you get up early on that morning and wash your face with the dew on the grass you will be healthy during the year. If you put a rowan tree up the Chimney nothing can bring the butter out of the house. They say it is not right to get married on the 28th December,
    Anthony Clark
    Anthony Clarke