Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Láidhe : - Long ago the people had no spades. They made a kind of spade called a Láidhe, It was in the forge that they were usually made, The were shaped much like a turfspade, They had only one tramp, There were not many of them made around here.
    Burning of lime, : - First they dig a round hole in the ground and build it inside with stones, They leave a hole in the bottom of it in order to put the coals in to light it, Then they get lime-stones and break them into small pieces, They get turf and fill the kiln with every second layer of turf and lime-stones, They leave it there a few
    Anthony Clarke
    Caorthannán, Co. Mhaigh Eo