Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have stories about the famine, It was round here in the years 1846 and 1847, It affected this district very much. The population was bigger than it is now and the farms of land were very small, The blight destroyed the potatoes in the ridges, The seed potatoes were got from Scotland the next year, When the potatoes failed, the people had no food but Indian meal that they got from the Government as relief. That meal came to this district, The people died in great numbers along the roads, A great sickness followed the hunger, The people still talk about the
    1. am
    Bríghid Ní Granachán