Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high It is two and a half feet at the top and bottom, and it is narrow in the middle. We have it about ten years. The various parts are:- The dash the lid the body of the churn and the flaper. There are no marks on it We churn oftener in Summer o that in Winter, My mother makes it.
    Strangers help when making the churning. If a neighbour comes in and does not help it is said he will bring all the butter. It takes about an hour to make it. It is done by hand and it is given a rolling motion when it is being put up and down. The people know when it is made because when they pull up the dash it will be clean In Summer cold water is poured into the churn In Winter hot water is poured into it. When the churning is made it is rocked over and back in order to gather the butter. Then it is taken out on a butter dish and washed. Then salt is put on it and it
    Úna Ní Ruadháin