Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oats to day. The Cock would answer and say fourpence and if the one that has that Name does not say it while the Cock would be saying 'Bhuaileas' 'Bhuaileas' 'Bhuaileas' that one would be slapped.
    Hen and Chickens.
    This game is played by a lot of girls. One of them sits down at the side of the ditch and starts making a fire. The hen comes up to the fire and asks what do you want the fire for". I want to boil water. "What do you want the water for". I want it to scald your Chickens." The hens comes again and asks what do you want the bag of sand for". I want it to scower the knives and forks. What do you want to scower the knives and forks for. I want to kill your Chickens. What did my chickens