Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Ballyloughane. It is circular in shape and it is on the top of a hill. There are trees growing round it. From the top of it you can see another fort. One night a man a man was passing by and he heard a man crying. He stopped to listen and he heard a woman saying. Dont be crying We will have milk to-morrow. We'll have Micky Ruaidhs cow. Next morning Micky Ruaidhs cow was missing and could'nt be found One evening a neighbour was passing and he saw Micky Ruaidhs cow at the fort. Micky Ruaidh came but he could see no cow, in a week's time he found the cow with the rest again