Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go any extra gas in the churn. There is a glass in the lid that tells how the churning is going on. When the milk begins to break the butter can be seen on the glass, as when the churning is made the glass is sure to be clear.
    Sometimes the milk foams up and then the lid has to be taken off and water is put in to cool it, and help in making it. When the churning is made the churn is hooked so that it would spin round when the lid is off.
    Then the keys are loosened and the lid taken off. Then the butter is washed off the lid of the churn. Then the butter is washed down off the sides of the churn with spring water.
    Then the butter is taken out in a cup or kieler[?] and salted. Then it is made up in prints or rolls.
    Mary Elizabeth Herbert
    Baile an Lábáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo