School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Caonach Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The leader then produces the money-box and is given any amount up to one shilling but very rarely more. At the end of the night when all the houses have been visited they count the money and either give each person an equal amount or spend the whole lot on sweets, cakes, fruit, etc. and have a party.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made. On Ash Wednesday people in this district do not make cakes with milk, they use water, but for the rest of lent they use milk.
    On Easter Sunday, children especially eat three or four eggs. The local reason for this seems to be that during lent eggs are scarce and therefore dear at the market and children do not get any eggs to eat at all. Then when lent is over they are given a few eggs as a reward.
    Usually they eat two for breakfast, and two for tea.
    M. Nic Eachmharcaigh