School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The only custom people observe on St Martin's Day is that they have a goose for the dinner on that day. This goose is always one which was hatched the previous Spring.
    There are various customs in connection with Hallowe'en in this district. Children get a large tub and partly fill it with water. They put apples in the water and and "duck" for them. Whoever manages to secure an apple out of the water with his mouth can eat it. Sometimes a coin is placed in the tub, and the person ducking has to get the coin off the bottom of the tub with his mouth, before he can claim it as his own.
    They also hang an apple from the roof of the house by means of a long rope. The rope is set swaying and the children on turns have got to try and get a bite at the apple. Whoever manages to bite it can keep it, and a whole apple is placed in the rope again.
    M. Nic Eachmharcaigh
    Múinteoir