Scoil: Caonach (uimhir rolla 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very poor man. Once day he was out with his horse and cart. As he was going along he came to a place where a man and a woman and a child were sitting on the roadside.
    Ther were wearing very bad clothes. They asked lodgings of the man for the night, and he said that he would give them lodgings, but that he had only one bed for himself and his wife and family, but that he would give them that bed, and that he, and his wife and family would sleep on the floor. They went to the man's house and did as was arranged. In the morning they were gone and the door was closed as before. On the walls was written in letters of gold, "you shall never want for anything in this life and
    William Hegarty