Scoil: Caonach (uimhir rolla 14923)

Caonach Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Finn was out hunting one day he came to a wide chasm between two rocks. It was so deep that the river running below could not be heard over the bank above. One one side stood a lovely lady and ten hand-maidens around her. She wore a lovely cloak and a brooch of pure gold on her breast, and on her arms were many gold bracelets. On the other side were several men, and in their midst stood a prince wearing a tunic of green and a brooch of silver.
    As Fionn gazed he saw the prince go back from the chasm, then turning swiftly the prince ran hot - foot to the chasm but failed to leap it.
    Fionn asked the meaning of all this. He was told that the prince wished to marry the lady, but that she
    William Hegarty