School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Basket-making, spinning, dyeing thatching, burning of lime in kiln are carried on in this district.
    Baskets are made by first getting a big scraw, and placing roads in it in an upright position. Then more rods are got and woven around the upright ones until the basket is made. Creels for bringing turf from the bog on a donkey's back are also made from rods. If a basket for eggs or for clothes is being made the rods are peeled, and the basket is then white. These baskets are found very useful for bringing turf a short distance, or for washing potatoes, or for picking them to put in pits in Autumn. They are about two and a half feet in diameter and about six inches in height. The baskets for eggs are deep and have a handle, and sometimes a lid.
    M. Nic Eachmharcaigh
    Múinteoir