School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Once Finn was going to get married to Grania, daughter of the High-King of Ireland. The High King had a feast the night before the wedding. Finn and all the Fianna were present.
    Grania told her maid to bring her some wine and she did. She gave some of the wine to Finn and all the Fianna except Diarmuid, and Grania asked him to marry her. He agreed, and they rode away in the King's chariot till they came to Sligo where they met a man named Modan. Modan and they rode on till they came to Curltens where Modan built a cave with an iron door and iron winde. They waited there a small while; Dermot and Grania slept
    Edward Gallagher
    Doodaun, Co. Mayo