School: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One boy will put a cloth on his eyes, while the other run round the house. Then the boy that is caught it is he who will have to put on the cloth on his eyes, and follow the rest of the boys. On November night the girls put a cloth on their eyes, and go in to a garden, and pull a head of cabbage, they they will leave it aside until morning. Then if it is a crooked head, the people say it is a crooked man they will get. On November night the souls in Purgatory come to our doors asking us to pray for them. On that night the people say the fairies change from place, and nobody would like to out late that night. The old people spend the night thinking of thier departed friends a praying for them while the youngsters enjoy themselves. The old people long ago used to leave a plate of potatoes on the table
    Mary Doherty
    Cnoc Farnocht, Co. Mhaigh Eo