Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people say that about sixteen years ago here was a big storm. It was nearly the worst ever seen. It started at seven oclock in the evening and continued till about twelve oclock next day. It blew roofs off houses and blew them miles away. In Rappa and Newtown, it rooted trees, that would weigh twenty tons. Every one thought it was the end of the world. The parish priest of Ardagh, Father Mc Laughlin told the neighbours that he could hear voices ringing in the air. There was also a big fall of snow about twenty years ago. It prevented people passing from Crossmolina to Ballina. It lasted for three weeks. In some places of the road where it drifted, it was nearly as high as the telegraph poles. Then men were employed to dig through the snow so that the people and cars could pass by. This gave plenty of employment to the men of the district.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eibhlín O' Hóra