Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. A story
    Once upon a time a man used to go out cardplaying every night. He was a married man. One night his brother-in-law came to his house. He asked the woman of the house where was her husband. He is out cardplaying where he is every night. I will frighten him to night he said. So he went in the field to frighten the man of the house. Then after a while he saw the man down the field and he did not know what was in it. He began to run away from him and the other man began to run faster after him. When he was running he fell and hurt himself and he never went out after that cardplaying. When he came in he told his wife what he saw in the field and she never told him who was in it.
    Tomás Orme