Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman named Ann Gibbin. One day the woman was doing her churning and she was very tired. The lay back in bed and kept watching her churn and she saw three jugs of milk coming out of the churn. When she got up again she saw the fairies dancing around the house. When they left she found a half crown on the floor. Every morning and evening after she found the same thing left there. Her son wanted to know how she was so rich and she would not tell him. He kept asking and at last she told him and she never got it after that.
    Eibhlín Ní Culain
    Leamh Laidhre, Co. Mhaigh Eo