Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse out of a donkey. Dont put off until tomorrow what you can do to day. As you bend the rod so shall it grow. It is better to be alone than bad company.
  2. Almost all the fairs are held in the towns now. But long ago some of the fairs were held in the country. There was a fair held at Newtown twice a year for cattle and horses. It was held on the road at a hill. There is an old house there yet were the people used to keep cattle when they were sold. There has to be custom paid on cattle sold. It is taken up at the gate of the fair green. Every year a man buys the custom and at every fair he gets about sixpence on every calf that is sold. Then (?) that buys the calf or any other animal has to pay the cumtom on them. When a man comes to buy cattle and send them to an other country he marks them with a printer.
        1. trádáil
    Eamonn Mac Aindriú