Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a pair get married they have a wedding. They hold it in the bride's house. The friends of he bridegroom and bride are invited and there are plenty of refresments for all who are there and plenty of music also. Then the boys of the locality who were not invited to the wedding dress themselves up in straw hats and strange clothes and cover their faces. When they arrive at the house in wich the wedding is held they make the married pair dance at first. Then they be dancing for an hour or two. Long ago the men went to the church on horse back and they used to have a race home. The first one who would arrive at home would get a bottle of whiskey and they could do what ever they liked with it.
    Seamus Ó Mullágain
    An Baile Úr, Co. Mhaigh Eo