Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

He starts covering them with the plough.
    For seed he selects small potatoes that are not fit to be sold. My mother cuts these potatoes into pieces called “splits”. Each split must have an eye in it as otherwise it would not grow. Any piece without an eye is called a “leyaun” and it is thrown aside as it would not grow. When the splits are cut we shake lime on them and put them into a pit in the garden and leave them there fir three days before planting them. When planting we ,eave the splits down on the dung in the bottom of the furrows and about twelve inches apart. Before planting the splits we shake artificial manure on the dung in the bottom of the furrows.
    After three weeks we “scuffle” the furrows between the drills and put up some fresh clay on the tops of the drills with the plough before the young stalks come up. This work is called “setting”. After this we flatten the drills with a roller. When the little stalks come up we pull the weed out of the drills and gather them and throw them along the ditches. We. “Scuffle” the furrows and put fresh clay up on the
    Peter Keane
    An Chrannach, Co. Mhaigh Eo