Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again. Seán put the bar to his knee and broke it too. He told her that he would have to go himself. He started off and it was not long till he reached the forge. He told the blacksmith to make a stronger bar and he did so. Then Seán started off for home.
    When he reached the house his mother told him to shake the seven years' ashes off him. He shook his clothes and the ashes went fifteen miles. The walking stick was nineteen stone weight. Then he went of and he came to a farmer. He asked for work.
    The farmer told him that he would have to go herding cattle and said "A giant comes every evening on horseback and carries a sword and brings a bullock under his arm". The bargain was to give Seán the weight of the walking stick of gold. The farmer said that he would give him glasses and that he would have to go into the castle.
    In the evening he put the glasses to his eyes and he saw the giant coming with a big horse and a sword. Seán said to himself that his time had come
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    James Hennigan