Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him work herding cows. The boy said "That is the kind of work I like and that is the work I am after leaving." This man had a lot of cows but each of them had only about a cup full of milk. When the boy was about a week or a fortnight working at the man, the man noticed that the cows had a lot of milk and he said he would follow the boy and see what he was giving the cows.
    There was a giant living next door and he had a big orchard. It was beside the man's field where the boy was herding the cows. One day the man followed the boy to see what he was giving the cows and he caught him above on an apple tree throwing down apples across the wall to the cows. The man shouted to the boy to come down and the giant heard the shouting. He ran out and caught the boy above on an apple tree. He told him to come down but the boy said that when he would get down he would turn him into a stone with his wand which the bull gave him. The giant begged the boy not to kill him but when he got down he cut the head off the giant. Then he got all the giant's riches.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Beatrice Browne