Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I know an old man named Tom Munnelly who is now about seventy years. He said it was about sixty years ago since there was a fair in Gallows Hill. One a fair day the people of the district used to gather there. About eleven o'clock when the fair was over they used to start fighting with sticks. Every man used to bring an ash-plant to fight. Those looking for fight used to go around shouting "Eleven o'clock and no blow struck." These fights were known as faction fights. Each side used to have a leader and those taking part in the fights used to be trained how to use the sticks beforehand.
    In olden times a road passed along the top of this hill towards Garracloon School and then through Knockfree to Deel Castle, Along this road the French marched in 1798 on their way to Crossmolina. There is no trace of the road to be seen on top of the hill now but the other part of the old road is still in use through Knockfree.
    Peter Keane
    An Chrannach, Co. Mhaigh Eo