Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were two houses built near those houses also and two families named OBoyles and Brownes lived in them. They lived in the time of the famine and they were very poor.
    The most of the Brownes emigrated to America and some of them died with starvation and there are some of their descendants living in Knockfree yet. There were five brothers of the OBoyles living together and three of them were found dead in bed with starvation and the other two died sometime after. One of the houses was made of stone and the other one was a sod house. The ruins of the stone house are still to be seen but the ruins of the sod house are not to be seen.
    Cnoc Fraoigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Thomas Molloy