School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    signs of that famine one can see nowdays, is to travel on some of those big farms and you will see the tracks of old houses and roads cut out by those people that may have died of hunger. Of course, in years gone by, the stones of those old houses were carted away and the old roads leveled in to make their farms look good. I have heard from a good authur that is how those big farms came into the hands of those that now occupy them. Handed down to them from their great - grand fathers. It is also grieving to think of the poor suffering and dying with starvation and no relief from England and her subjects at the time. It seemed England got ashamed of herself, in the eyes of the world. So she sent in a few ships of Indian Corn. Help came later.
    1. am
    Terry Mc Shane