School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. Long ago there lived a priest which kept a servant lad. This lad was in the habit of being out late at night. This night he was out late (at night) and when he came home he had to leave the horse in the field. As he approached the field he heard a number of voices. He listened and heard the people in the fort say "a horse for me," the lad said "and a horse for me." He had no sooner spoken than he found himself riding on a horse with the fairies. They even went to France, the lad wished to bring a suit home to the priest. He went into a shop and bought a suit but when he got the suit he had no money to pay for it. The boss meant to stop him to take the suit. The lad said said "he would burn the shop, so the man let him
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Kate O' Neill