Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Cloghans . It extends from the village of Friarstown to the village of Rathduff. Lough Conn borders it on the west , and the Local stream borders it on the East . It is divided into four smaller villages namely Newtown Cloghans, Church Cloghans, Castle Cloghans and Court Cloghans. At the Northern end of Newtown Cloghans there still stands the walls of an old building which was erected by Perry who was Landlord at that time. When building it he intended to make ti his residence but in the meantime he changed his mind and went to live to Coolcronan. He then handed it over to the English Government as Barracks for the R.I.C. . It was occupied by the Police until the time of the Civil War in Ireland , when it was maliciously burned down in 1920 . Some years after it
    Cloghans, Co. Mayo
    May Reddington