Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of the Burrow. One time this land was all waste and covered over whins and brush-wood and infested with rabbits. That is why it got its name "The Burrow". After some time people came and lived in the village. They tilled the land and divided it among the different families. About fifteen years ago my father bought own house and land from a woman named Murphy. Before the Murphys came to live in the house there lived two priests in it. There names were Father Melvin and Father McHale. Father McHale and his mother were the first to live in it. The priest was a friend of the Arch Bishop of Tuam. When the priests left Jack Murphy got in as a tenant. Before he died he left the house and land to his brother's daughter, Margaret. When she was about
    Kate O' Neill