School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

1. Many years ago there lived a wealthy Landlord in this district, who owned large tracts of land in Belmullet direction. He always kept a herdsman to look after his stock. One day as one of the herdsmen were walking through the land viewing a number of heifers he saw a strange cloud appear in the sky. When the cloud disappeared a strange bull was seen in the field, and one of the heifers proved in calf. The herdsman came at once and told his master what had happened. The master asked him to take great care of the heifer and when she would calf to keep the first drop of the milk for him. When she calved the herdsman was very dutiful, and was very careful
    May Reddington