School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. Long ago there lived a man who was very fond of visiting and staying out late at night. This night it was about two o'clock when he was returning home. He heard the step behind him so he turned round and said "hurry on it is late you are out no more than myself. He listened again and he heard the step crossing in the field. He went off and he was only in bed when he heard the knock at the door. He got up and opened the door, but there was no one outside. He came in and went to bed and the knock came again, but no one got up. The next night he went visiting again and when he came in he went to bed. He was no sooner in bed than the knock came again. It came every night until one