School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. Some people had to live on yellow meal stirabout when the potatoes were used. The water was boiled in a pot, sat added, the meal was put in slowly while boiling water was mixed with the pot stick. Care had to be taken not to allow meal to gather into lumps. When cooked the pot and its contents were allowed to cool, Then each got their sausepan or noggin with some milk and a spoon and satisfied their appetite from the contents of the pot. Often times they had to eat it with sugar or else drink it. Men working from home had to bring their breakfast and dinner of potatoes or stirabout with them to their work in little tin cans or wooden vessels.
    1. products