Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 13th January 1938, there was a local thunderstorm which done considerable damage to a farmer in a village called Rinmore in the west end of this parish. It occurred about 6am as this farmer was getting up to look after his stock when he was horrified by a terrible noise as the lightning struck a part of the house near where one of the family slept. It also broke some furniture and bored a hole in the floor of one of the rooms. It killed two young pigs which were in one of the out-offices. When the lightning disappeared they were almost suffocated by smoke which was left in the house.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    May Reddington