School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. When such a person is born a worm is put into his hand and when the worm dies he has the power of curing the Ringworm. If anybody takes the whooping cough he has to take the food the ferret leaves after him in the plate. If anyone takes the "Leicneach" he has to get another person to bring him out to the stable and to say the following words- "Muicne, Muicne, chugaibh an leicneach." The hoarseness is also very common but it can be cured by a certain man if he pulls a few ribs out of a person's head. The Rose can be cured by Sam Higgins of Cloonawilliam.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eddie Holmes