Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. How Saint Cummin Came to Kilcummin
    There was a woman beyond in the county Sligo side and all the sons she had were saints and they were all killed but the youngest one. The women of the place told her to put him into a box and put it out into the sea. The box came in at Kilcummin along the sea-shore here. It was there for a long time until there came moss on it. It was there for a long but nobody knew it, and the people thought it was a stone that was in it. There was a woman named Loughney and a man named Maughan. They had no family. They had a cow in a field along the sea. The cow used to go out everyday and come in again, and she used to have a
    Cill Chuimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Teresa Kelly