Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was blessed clay in the grave yard where Saint Cummin is buried. The people around Kilcummin used never go any where without having some of this clay tied some where in their clothes. A story is told of a man from Kilcummin of the name of John Hughes who was away at war in India or some foreign land. The soldiers used have to go on duty every night on their turn. Every Catholic man that used be on duty used be found dead in the morning and the Protestant man used always get safe. It came to Hughes's turn to stay on duty as when all had retired he brought his gun and spear with him and went to place. He wasent long there when he heard a great noise and the next thing he saw was a big turkey cock, getting bigger and bigger as he came towards him.
    Cill Chuimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    James Duggan