Scoil: Beann-chorr (uimhir rolla 13808)

Beannchar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Saint Cummin's Flag
    There was also a flag called Saint Cummins flag. It was in the graveyard which is situated to the south of Saint Cummins well. This flag used to be turned after prayer and fasting. One person who used to have spite for their neighbours used to do the fast and if they turned the stone the curse would fall on that person for whom the fasting would be done. Not many people from around Kilcummin used perform this task, but a great many people from orther places who were evicted from their home used to turn the stone on the evictors. A story is told of a certain woman who came to Church Village a week before Garland Sunday which is the last Sunday
    James Duggan
    Baile an Gharraí, Co. Mhaigh Eo